Monday, February 02, 2009

Monday Afta-noon Ramblings...

Good Afta-noon!!

Howdy Do?

(That means... How thangs hanging today?)

I am fine.

The current temperature in the ATL is 40 degrees. And it's suppose to rain today. There is nothing worse than it rain AND being cold. UGH!!

I still haven't decided whether to buy a coat or not. By the time I decide, it will be HOT outside. LOL.

My weekend. It was all over the place. I've been running around, trying to get ready for this cruise. I absolutely HATE shopping. Hated-ed it. So, that was the gist of my Saturday. Heck, I didn't even buy anything, just did a lot of perusing. But I'll be shopping every night this week. I have a slew of Kmart, Wal-Mart, and Target gift cards, so I will be hitting those places up this week for little dinky stuff.

I also went to another one of Green-Eyed Bandit's son basketball game. They uh, got a little more rowdy this time. And her son's team lost. I suppose I may be a jinx. Hmmm....

Now on Sunday, I did make one purchase... a new camera.



Very simple and very cheap. And I even bought a 4 G film card for 12 bucks. That means I will be able to take 24,3971,389 pictures while on this cruise. LOL!!!
I watched the Super Bowl last night.

Go Steelers!!!

That was a GOOD game!

The church fast is over. We had the nerve to have fried chicken, ribs, honey barbeque chicken, fries, rolls...

My body is like... "Nooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!"

Ugh. Let me tell you... I have no taste for meat anymore. And I didn't even care to try something sweet. THE HORROR.

As Opinionated Diva says... "I ain't able!!!!!"

My body is giving me the *side-eye* and the *gas face*.

Alas, I am back to eating my niiiiiice fresh fruit and salad and soy milk. I will probably stay this way until my birthday... or beyond.

One of my goals over the next million years is to go vegetarian. And if I want some meat here and there, then I will eat it. My goal it to rarely eat meat. But I have completely lost the taste for it, and anything sickly sweet. So, uh, we will see where this goes.

My work week is only 3 days long. This makes me feel more smurfy than usual.

That also makes it a GOOD week automatically.

The rest of ya'll, especially ya'll that work the full 5 days...

(Ha! Ha! I laugheth at YOU!)

Ya'll make especially sure to have a good week... on purpose.

5 comments:

  1. I thought after a fast, you are suppose to eat something light such as soup or something. Enlighten me here because, I am thinking of going on one.

    Take plenty of pics on your trip!

    I was a vegaterian for about a year when I was around 19. I still don't eat a lot of meat but, I like to become one again..one day.

    ReplyDelete
  2. @Ali... Yeah, girl you're right. Eat light afterwards. And I know better. But it was the super bowl, and we were being ghetto fabulous. That was the wrooooonnnng thang to do. Oh my!!

    I'm back to my salads and stuff. I like that much better anyway!

    I would love to be a vegetarian. But I feel like I would have to be on a deserted island somewhere without so many influences around me! That's my issha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. No taste for meat?? faint. I couldn't imagine that. When I'm hungry I automatically think meat..lol.

    I'm starting a fast soon...such a great clarity providers.

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL @ the food after the fast. Black folks! Got to love us.

    So I still have time to get to ATL so I can hide in your suitcase?

    ReplyDelete
  5. I need a new camera! Cant wait to see your pics from the cruise.

    And you wrong for those food pics. now i want some chicken

    ReplyDelete

Slap the *crickets* out the way, kindly step up to the mike, and SAY something!!