Friday, May 04, 2012

Friday Night Drinks

Yes. Friday Night Drinks.

Another name for Friday Night Special.

If you are looking for a tales of drunkeness in the club, you have come to the wrong place. You should've caught me some 20 to 25 years ago. Too old for that.

No this is just a randoms post.

Not sure how this week turned into a food-for-thought week. I guess I am still pondering what has occurred the first quarter of the year that really had me thinking. And spiritually speaking, those three posts have been on my mind. It was good to get it all down on paper and my feelings and thoughts concerning them too.

This has been a LONG week. I am so glad to have a weekend. I declare this weekend will go by super duper slow. Slow, slow, slow.

Work went well, but gets more annoying by the minute. I'd rather be somewhere writing. Really. Seems to get worse every week. Sigh.

Part of this is that I am PMSing. Emotions all over the place. Sigh. I will be just fine.

I need to cut the grass in the back yard, which means I would have to get out there before it rains. We will see.

I need to vacuum out the cars. I am hard on floormats. Gotta do better.

CowgirlCre has been juicing lately. I am digging her routine. She juices at night. I juice in the morning. I am thinking about switching to her method, and just storing juice overnight, and I won't be rushed in the morning. We will see.

I have missed my writing workshop two weeks in a row. Somebody better get a schedule to me fast, so I won't miss anymore.

Aunt Flo has showed up, so this means I will be in the house all weekend. I still want to get out and cut the grass, but it better be cool outside. I'd hate to faint in the back yard due to low iron counts.

If someone goes to see the Avengers movie, let me know if you like it. I want to go see it. ONLY if it is GREAT.

I am going to take something to help me sleep tonight. I sleep well, but not too hard. I want to sleep extra hard to night. If I could get some good 15 hour sleep I would.

There was a woman on the news tonight who had two husbands living a mere mile apart. A female bigamist is rare. That's some Silver Sparrow in reverse!

Tomorrow is Cinco de Mayo. Folks gonna be pissy drunk tomorrow. And they ain't even Mexican. LOL

That is it for my randoms. As you can tell, I'm just trying to make my 31 days of posting. That is all.


You all have a fine weekend... on purpose.


  1. Jaelyn went and saw it in 3-D she said it was SUPERB and we all need to go see it. She was still talking about it yesterday lol.

  2. Yep! I am proud of myself for juicing pretty regular. I CAN NOT do it in the morning because I would end up using that time to sleep an extra 15 minutes. At night Im good. I may have Mama Cre juicing too!! Look out Farmer's Market here we come!!

  3. My kid saw the midnight show of The Avengers and can't shut up about it. He's going back to see it in IMAX. He loved it.


Slap the *crickets* out the way, kindly step up to the mike, and SAY something!!